External Boards & Commissions

Appointments to External Boards and Commissions - 2017

External Board or Commission Member(s), Role
Alliance for a Healthy Sound - Executive Board Bruce Dammeier, County Executive
Derek Young
Broadway Center for the Performing Arts/Board of Trustees Connie Ladenburg
   
   
   

Appointments to External Boards and Commissions - 2017

External Board or Commission Member(s), Role
Alliance for a Healthy Sound - Executive Board Bruce Dammeier, County Executive
Derek Young
Broadway Center for the Performing Arts/Bd of Trustees Broadway Center for the Performing Arts/Bd of Trustees
Central Puget Sound Regional Transit Authority
 "Sound Transit" Board
Bruce Dammeier, County Executive
Council Continuity of Operations Plan Dan Roach, Liaison 
Ric Fritz, Coordinator (staff) 
Priscilla Martinez-Mejia, Coord. Alt (staff)
Courthouse Security Standing Committee Ric Fritz (staff)
Economic Development Board (EDB) Connie Ladenburg
Pam Roach, Non-voting Alt
Executive Board of Crystal Judson Family Justice Center Rick Talbert, Chair
Connie Ladenburg
Derek Young, Alt
Dan Roach, Alt
Executive Board of Economic Development Corporation of Pierce County (EDCPC) Pam Roach
Connie Ladenburg, Alt
Information Technology Committee Douglas G. Richardson, Council Chair
Ric Fritz, Alt (Staff)
Joint Determining Board All Councilmembers
Joint Municipal Action Committee Connie Ladenburg
Rick Talbert
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Disability Board (LEOFF) Douglas G. Richardson
Lodging Tax Advisory Board Douglas G. Richardson
Jim McCune, Alt
Nisqually River Council Jim McCune
Optum Health Board Connie Ladenburg
Dan Roach, Alt
Performance Audit Committee Jim McCune
Connie Ladenburg
Dan Roach
Derek Young, Alt
Pierce County Commission Against Domestic Violence Rick Talbert
Connie Ladenburg, Alt
Pierce County Flood Control Zone District Board of Supervisors All Councilmembers
Pierce County Law and Justice Council Douglas G. Richardson
Connie Ladenburg, Alt
Pierce County Law and Justice Community Oversight Committee Jim McCune
Pierce County Law Library Board of Trustees Council Chair
Susan Long, Alt (staff)
Pierce County Regional Council Bruce Dammeier, County Executive
Douglas G. Richardson
Rick Talbert
Derek Young
Connie Ladenburg, Alt  
Jim McCune, Alt            
Dan Roach, Alt
Pierce County Reserve Officers Board of Trustees Pam Roach
Dan Roach
Other members are Alternates
Pierce Transit Board Rick Talbert
Bruce Dammeier, County Executive
Connie Ladenburg, Alt
Douglas G. Richardson, Alt
Pierce Transit-Pierce County Combined Communications Network Executive Board Dan Roach
Douglas G. Richardson, Alt
Public Facilities District Board of Directors (Convention Center) Connie Ladenburg
Puget Sound Regional Council Economic Development District
Board of Directors
Connie Ladenburg
Dan Roach, Alt
Puget Sound Regional Council Executive Board Bruce Dammeier, County Executive
Rick Talbert
Douglas G. Richardson, Alt
Puget Sound Regional Council Growth Management Policy Board Derek Young
Jim McCune, Alt
Puget Sound Regional Council Operations Committee Rick Talbert
Douglas Richardson, Alt
Puget Sound Regional Council Transportation Policy Board Douglas G. Richardson
Connie Ladenburg, Alt
Rainier Communications Commission Derek Young
Jeff Cox, Alt (staff)
Sewerage and/or Water General Plan Review Commission Derek Young
Jeff Cox, Alt (staff)
Shoreline Citizens Advisory Commission Mike Kruger (staff)
Solid Waste Advisory Committee Hugh Taylor (staff)
South Sound Military and Communities Partnership -
Elected Officials Council
Douglas G. Richardson
Other members are Alternates
South Sound 911 Policy Board Douglas G. Richardson
Dan Roach, Alt
Tacoma Narrows Airport Advisory Commission District 7 Councilmember, Ex Officio
Hugh Taylor, Alt (staff)
Tacoma-Pierce County Health Board Connie Ladenburg
Rick Talbert
Douglas G. Richardson
Jim McCune, Alt
Technology Investment Board Douglas G. Richardson, Council Chair
Ric Fritz, Alt (staff)
Thun Field Airport Advisory Commission District 1 Councilmember, Ex Officio
Hugh Taylor, Alt (staff)
Tourism Promotion Area Hotel Commission Dan Roach
Connie Ladenburg
Paul Bocchi, Alt (staff)
Transfer of Development Rights Committee Connie Ladenburg
Mike Kruger, Alt (staff)
Transportation Benefit District Governing Board All Councilmembers
Washington State Association of Counties, Board of Directors Jim McCune
Bruce Dammeier, County Executive
Washington State Association of Counties, Legislative Steering Committee Bruce Dammeier, County Executive
Derek Young
Jim McCune, Alt
Connie Ladenburg, Alt
Water Utility Coordinating Committee Jeff Cox (staff)
Hugh Taylor, Alt (staff)
Work Force Central Douglas G. Richardson
Rick Talbert, Alt
Zoo and Trek Authority (ZTA) Dan Roach
Jim McCune
Derek Young
Per Resolution Nos. R2017-1 and R2017-14