Go To Search
Click to Home
Find a Department
Council History
Our Beginning
The first Councilmembers to serve under the Home-Rule Charter commenced their terms on May 1, 1981. County Commissioners  (Jake Bujacich, District 7; Joe Stortini, District 4; and Joe A. Vraves, District 2) who were in office at the time became Councilmembers. The first four elected Councilmembers were: Phyllis K. Erickson, District 1; A.L. 'Slim' Rasmussen, District 5; R. 'Clint' Richardson, District 3; and Shirley Winsley, District 6.

District 1 Councilmembers
Councilmember
Term(s) Served
Phyllis K. Erickson
May 1, 1981 - December 31, 1982
January 1, 1983 - January 22, 1986 (resigned)
Barbara E. Skinner
January 29, 1986 - December 31, 1986 (appointed)
January 1, 1987 - December 31, 1990
January 1, 1991 - December 31, 1994
Jan Shabro
January 1, 1995 - December 31, 1998
January 1, 1999 - December 31, 2002
Shawn Bunney
January 1, 2003 - December 31, 2006
January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2010
Dan Roach
January 1, 2011 - December 31, 2014
January 1, 2015 - Present

District 2 Councilmembers
Councilmember
Term(s) Served  
Joe A. Vraves (Former Commissioner)
May 1, 1981 - December 31, 1984
January 1, 1985 - August 2, 1985 (resigned)
Paul J. Orheim
August 14, 1985 - November 26, 1985 (appointed)
William 'S. 'Bill' Stoner
November 27, 1985 - December 31, 1988 (partial term)
January 1, 1989 - December 31, 1992
January 1, 1993 - December 31, 1996
Sarah Casada
January 1, 1997 - December 31, 2000
Calvin Goings
January 1, 2001 - December 31, 2004
January 1, 2005 - December 31, 2008
Joyce McDonald 
January 1, 2009 - December 31, 2012
January 1, 2013 - Present

District 3 Councilmembers
Councilmember
 
R. 'Clint' Richardson
May 1, 1981 - December 31, 1984
Barbara G. Gelman
January 1, 1985 - December 31, 1988
January 1, 1989 - December 31, 1992
(first councilmember to serve a full, two-term limit)
Kenneth M. 'Ken' Madsen
January 1, 1993 - December 1996
January 1, 1997 - December 31, 2000
Kevin Wimsett
January 1, 2001 - December 31, 2004
Roger Bush
January 1, 2005 - December 31, 2008
January 1, 2009 - December 31, 2012
Jim McCune January 1, 2013 - Present

District 4 Councilmembers
Councilmember   Term(s) Served  
Joe Stortini (former commissioner)
May 1, 1981 - December 31, 1984 (resigned, elected County Executive)
James Edward 'Jim' Salatino
January 1, 1985 - December 31, 1986 (resigned)
Dennis P. Flannigan
February 11, 1987 - December 31, 1987 (appointed)
January 1, 1988 - December 31, 1988 (partial term)
January 1, 1989 - December 31, 1992
January 1, 1993 - December 31, 1996
Harold Moss
January 1, 1997 - December 31, 2000
January 1, 2001 - December 31, 2004
Timothy M. Farrell
January 1, 2005 - December 31, 2008
January 1, 2009 - December 31, 2012
Connie Ladenburg January 1, 2013 - Present

District 5 Councilmembers

Councilmember   Term(s) Served
A. L. 'Slim' Rasmussen
May 1, 1981 - December 31, 1982
Wendell B. Brown
January 1, 1983 - December 31, 1986
January 1, 1987 - January 1, 1989 (resigned, elected county assessor-treasurer)
Miriam N. Marilyn Graves
January 5, 1989 - November 21, 1989 (appointed)
Cathy Pearsall-Stipek
November 22, 1989 - December 31, 1990 (partial term)
January 1, 1991 - January 11, 1993 (resigned, elected county auditor)
Wendell B. Brown
January 25, 1993 (appointed)
General Election to December 31, 1994 (partial term)
January 1, 1995 - December 31, 1998
January 1, 1999 - December 31, 2002
Barbara G. Gelman
January 1, 2003 - December 31, 2006
January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2010
Rick Talbert
January 1, 2011 - December 31, 2014
January 1, 2015 - Present

District 6 Councilmembers
Councilmember   Term(s) Served  
Shirley Winsley
May 1, 1981 - December 31, 1984
Charles F. 'Chuck' Gorden
January 1, 1985 - December 31, 1988
January 1, 1989 - June 21, 1990 (resigned)
Sally W. Walker
June 27, 1990 - December 31, 1990 (appointed)
January 1, 1991 - December 31, 1992 (partial term)
January 1, 1993 - December 31, 1996
M. Patrick 'Pat' O'Malley
January 1, 1997 - December 31, 2000
January 1, 2001 - January 10, 2003 (resigned, elected district court judge)
Paul A. Bocchi
January 14, 2003 - November 19, 2003 (appointed)
Dick Muri
November 19, 2003 - December 31, 2004 (partial term)
January 1, 2005 - December 31, 2008
January 1, 2009 - December 31, 2012
Douglas Richardson January 1, 2013 - Present

District 7 Councilmembers
Councilmember   Term(s) Served  
Jack D. 'Jake' Bujacich
(former commissioner)
May 1, 1981 - December 31, 1982
January 1, 1983 - December 31, 1986
Paul A. Cyr
January 1, 1987 - December 31, 1990
January 1, 1991 - December 31, 1994
Karen Biskey
January 1, 1995 - December 31, 1998
January 1, 1999 - December 31, 2002
Terry Lee
January 1, 2003 - December 31, 2006
January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2010
Stan Flemming
January 1, 2011 - December 31, 2014
Derek Young January 1, 2015 - Present