Go To Search
Click to Home
Find a Department
How Do I
External Boards & Commissions
Appointments to External Boards and Commissions - 2016

 
 External Board or Commission  Member(s), Role
 Alliance for a Healthy Sound - Executive Board  Pat McCarthy, County Executive
 Derek Young
 Broadway Center for the Performing Arts/Bd of Trustees  Connie Ladenburg
 Central Puget Sound Regional Transit Authority
 "Sound Transit" Board
 Pat McCarthy, County Executive
 Council Continuity of Operations Plan   Jim McCune, Liaison
 Ric Fritz, Coordinator (staff)
 Priscilla Martinez-Mejia, Coord. Alt (staff)
 Courthouse Security Standing Committee  Ric Fritz (staff)
 Economic Development Board (EDB)  Joyce McDonald
 Derek Young, Non-voting Alt
 Executive Board of Crystal Judson Family Justice Center  Rick Talbert, Chair
 Joyce McDonald
 Derek Young, Alt
 Dan Roach, Alt
 Executive Board of Economic Development Corporation of
 Pierce County (EDCPC)
 Joyce McDonald
 Rick Talbert, Alt
 Information Technology Committee  Council Chair
 Ric Fritz, Alt (Staff)
 Joint Determining Board  All Councilmembers
 Joint Municipal Action Committee  Connie Ladenburg
 Rick Talbert
 Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Disability Board
 (LEOFF)
 Douglas G. Richardson
 Lodging Tax Advisory Board  Jim McCune
 Connie Ladenburg, Alt
 Nisqually River Council  Jim McCune
 Optum Health Board  Connie Ladenburg
 Jim McCune, Alt
 Performance Audit Committee  Jim McCune
 Douglas G. Richardson
 Connie Ladenburg
 Derek Young, Alt
 Pierce County Commission Against Domestic Violence  Rick Talbert
 Connie Ladenburg, Alt
 Pierce County Flood Control Zone District Board of Supervisors  All Councilmembers
 Pierce County Law and Justice Council  Connie Ladenburg
 Derek Young, Alt
 Pierce County Law and Justice Community Oversight Committee  Jim McCune
 Pierce County Law Library Board of Trustees  Council Chair
 Susan Long, Alt (staff)
 Pierce County Regional Council  Derek Young
 Rick Talbert
 Douglas G. Richardson
 Dan Roach, Alt
 Connie Ladenburg, Alt
 Jim McCune, Alt
 Pierce County Reserve Officers Board of Trustees  Dan Roach
 Joyce McDonald
 Other members are Alternates
 Pierce Transit Board  Rick Talbert
 Pat McCarthy, County Executive
 Jim McCune, Alt
 Douglas G. Richardson, Alt
 Pierce Transit-Pierce County Combined Communications Network
 Executive Board
 Joyce McDonald
 Douglas G. Richardson, Alt
 Public Facilities District Board of Directors (Convention Center)  Connie Ladenburg
 Puget Sound Regional Council Economic Development District
 Board of Directors
 Dan Roach
 Connie Ladenburg, Alt
 Puget Sound Regional Council Executive Board  Pat McCarthy, County Executive
 Rick Talbert
 Douglas G. Richardson, Alt
 Puget Sound Regional Council Growth Management Policy Board  Derek Young
 Rick Talbert, Alt
 Puget Sound Regional Council Operations Committee  Rick Talbert
 Douglas Richardson, Alt
 Puget Sound Regional Council Transportation Policy Board  Pat McCarthy, County Executive
 Dan Roach, Alt
 Rainier Communications Commission  Derek Young
 Jeff Cox, Alt (staff)
 Sewerage and/or Water General Plan Review Commission  Derek Young
 Jeff Cox, Alt (staff)
 Shoreline Citizens Advisory Commission  Mike Kruger (staff)
 Solid Waste Advisory Committee  Hugh Taylor (staff)
 South Sound Military and Communities Partnership -
    Elected Officials Council
 Douglas G. Richardson
 Other members are Alternates
 South Sound 911 Policy Board  Douglas G. Richardson
 Joyce McDonald, Alt
 Tacoma Narrows Airport Advisory Commission  District 7 Councilmember, Ex Officio
 Hugh Taylor, Alt (staff)
 Tacoma-Pierce County Health Board  Connie Ladenburg
 Rick Talbert
 Derek Young
 Jim McCune, Alt
 Technology Investment Board  Council Chair
 Ric Fritz, Alt (staff)
 Thun Field Airport Advisory Commission  District 1 Councilmember, Ex Officio
 Hugh Taylor, Alt (staff)
 Tourism Promotion Area Hotel Commission  Dan Roach
 Connie Ladenburg
 Paul Bocchi, Alt (staff)
 Transfer of Development Rights Committee  Connie Ladenburg
 Mike Kruger, Alt (staff)
 Transportation Benefit District Governing Board  All Councilmembers
 Washington State Association of Counties, Board of Directors  Connie Ladenburg
 Pat McCarthy, County Executive
 Washington State Association of Counties, Legislative Steering
 Committee
 Pat McCarthy, County Executive
 Connie Ladenburg
 Jim McCune, Alt
 Derek Young, Alt
 Water Utility Coordinating Committee  Jeff Cox (staff)
 Hugh Taylor, Alt (staff)
 Work Force Central  Rick Talbert
 Connie Ladenburg, Alt
 Zoo and Trek Authority (ZTA)  Dan Roach
 Jim McCune
 Derek Young

    Per Resolution No. R2016-2 and R2016-9