Go To Search
Click to Home
Find a Department
How Do I
August 4, 2015 - Primary Election

Pierce County Official Election Results

This report created: Tuesday, August 18, 2015 11:40 AM

To view the most recent results, press "Refresh" on your browser.

Total

Percent

Precincts

508

Registered Voters

454,124

 

Ballots Counted

93,291

20.54%




Votes Percent
Pierce County Advisory Vote No. 1
Yes 39,332 44.04%
No 49,987 55.96%

Over Votes 13  
Under Votes 3,959  

State Rep. 30th Legislative Pos. 2
- - Carol Gregory 384 47.06%
- - Teri Hickel 429 52.57%
Write-In 3 0.37%

Over Votes 1  
Under Votes 15  

Charter Review Dist. 1 Pos. 1
- - Charla Neuman 2,880 25.14%
- - Jan Shabro 5,146 44.93%
- - Lynda Hunt 3,379 29.50%
Write-In 49 0.43%

Over Votes 9  
Under Votes 846  

Charter Review Dist. 1 Pos. 3
- - Joshua Penner 5,349 46.44%
- - Shawn Bunney 4,223 36.66%
- - Nnenna C. Hill 1,896 16.46%
Write-In 51 0.44%

Over Votes 5  
Under Votes 785  

Charter Review Dist. 2 Pos. 2
- - Michele Smith 4,277 33.21%
- - Carolyn Edmonds 6,003 46.61%
- - Sandra (Sandy) Paul-Lyle 2,517 19.54%
Write-In 82 0.64%

Over Votes 17  
Under Votes 1,647  

Charter Review Dist. 3 Pos. 1
- - Marianne Lincoln 2,619 25.69%
- - Jason Bergstrom 3,770 36.98%
- - Amy Cruver 3,718 36.47%
Write-In 87 0.85%

Over Votes 11  
Under Votes 861  

Charter Review Dist. 3 Pos. 3
- - Greg Hartman 3,669 36.19%
- - John F. Seidl 1,054 10.40%
- - Patrick W. Durr 2,018 19.91%
- - Kerry Hooks 3,306 32.61%
Write-In 90 0.89%

Over Votes 13  
Under Votes 916  

Charter Review Dist. 4 Pos. 1
- - Robert Hill 1,081 8.84%
- - John W. Ladenburg 6,249 51.10%
- - Elizabeth (Liz) Burris 3,285 26.86%
- - Catharine (Cat) Jeter 1,554 12.71%
Write-In 60 0.49%

Over Votes 31  
Under Votes 1,128  

Charter Review Dist. 4 Pos. 2
- - Jamika Scott 1,740 14.88%
- - Timothy M. Farrell 5,036 43.06%
- - Anna Bybee Anderson 645 5.51%
- - Jeff Anderson 995 8.51%
- - Hugh Winskill 1,094 9.35%
- - Alice McDaniel 2,121 18.13%
Write-In 65 0.56%

Over Votes 59  
Under Votes 1,633  

Charter Review Dist. 4 Pos. 3
- - Jamie Nixon 1,927 16.45%
- - Jack Curtis 1,043 8.90%
- - Greg Cook 1,253 10.70%
- - Gerald (Jerry) Jackson 921 7.86%
- - John Orlando 518 4.42%
- - Matt Larson 504 4.30%
- - Cathy Pearsall-Stipek 3,523 30.07%
- - Clare Bungay 649 5.54%
- - Max Hyland 1,311 11.19%
Write-In 66 0.56%

Over Votes 77  
Under Votes 1,596  

Charter Review Dist. 5 Pos. 1
- - John M. Coyne 1,172 13.11%
- - Eric Herde 2,482 27.77%
- - April Sanders 3,717 41.58%
- - Steven T. Cook 1,507 16.86%
Write-In 61 0.68%

Over Votes 22  
Under Votes 833  

Charter Review Dist. 5 Pos. 2
- - Carolyn M. Merrival 4,528 50.89%
- - Terry Harder 2,521 28.34%
- - Lucas Nolta 1,787 20.09%
Write-In 61 0.69%

Over Votes 17  
Under Votes 880  

Charter Review Dist. 5 Pos. 3
- - Kenneth J. Blair 1,312 14.87%
- - Brandon D. Jones 1,353 15.33%
- - Justin Van Dyk 1,471 16.67%
- - Robin Morgan 1,251 14.18%
- - Janis Clark 2,356 26.70%
- - Giovanni Vendetti 1,027 11.64%
Write-In 53 0.60%

Over Votes 32  
Under Votes 939  

Charter Review Dist. 6 Pos. 1
- - Michael Grayum 2,792 25.96%
- - Paul Wagemann 4,877 45.34%
- - Tom Bradbury 1,332 12.38%
- - David Sawyer 1,691 15.72%
Write-In 64 0.60%

Over Votes 26  
Under Votes 1,060  

Charter Review Dist. 6 Pos. 2
- - Don Anderson 6,210 57.83%
- - Barbara Gelman 2,649 24.67%
- - John M. Anderson 1,814 16.89%
Write-In 65 0.61%

Over Votes 14  
Under Votes 1,090  

Charter Review Dist. 6 Pos. 3
- - David Swindale 2,820 27.11%
- - April Sims 2,720 26.15%
- - Linda Farmer 2,782 26.75%
- - Sam Ross 2,013 19.35%
Write-In 66 0.63%

Over Votes 16  
Under Votes 1,425  

Charter Review Dist. 7 Pos. 1
- - Brian O'Neill 1,810 10.32%
- - R. Randall (Randy) Harrison 927 5.28%
- - Richard Samuelson 2,061 11.75%
- - Steve Victor 1,413 8.05%
- - Richard H. Wooster 609 3.47%
- - Will Baker 455 2.59%
- - Randy Boss 2,761 15.74%
- - Martha Lantz 7,411 42.24%
Write-In 99 0.56%

Over Votes 71  
Under Votes 2,732  

Charter Review Dist. 7 Pos. 2
- - Brenda Wiest 4,136 24.04%
- - David Olson 4,097 23.81%
- - Michael Jankanish 1,479 8.60%
- - Andy Leneweaver 1,665 9.68%
- - Ron Lopp 731 4.25%
- - Martin (Marty) McClendon 2,288 13.30%
- - Justin Camarata 2,518 14.63%
- - Hans Kueck 244 1.42%
Write-In 49 0.28%

Over Votes 88  
Under Votes 3,054  

Charter Review Dist. 7 Pos. 3
- - Todd Iverson 3,066 17.81%
- - Beckie Krantz 4,330 25.15%
- - Rodger Deskins 570 3.31%
- - Bruce Cook 1,477 8.58%
- - Katherine (Katie) Baird 7,721 44.84%
Write-In 55 0.32%

Over Votes 59  
Under Votes 3,071  

Port of Tacoma Commissioner Pos. 5
- - Dick Walters 18,019 21.48%
- - Clare Petrich 47,951 57.15%
- - Patrick A. Gallagher 17,485 20.84%
Write-In 449 0.54%

Over Votes 83  
Under Votes 9,304  

Carbonado Council Position 4
- - Roberta (Doodie) Kyllonen 44 27.67%
- - Emily Jones 104 65.41%
- - Tim Johnson 11 6.92%
Write-In 0 0.00%

Over Votes 0  
Under Votes 1  

Carbonado Council Position 5
- - Amos Green 81 51.59%
- - Buck McBride 56 35.67%
- - Dale Lyons 17 10.83%
Write-In 3 1.91%

Over Votes 0  
Under Votes 3  

Edgewood Mayor
- - Wendal Kuecker 1,094 49.75%
- - Daryl Eidinger 1,103 50.16%
Write-In 2 0.09%

Over Votes 2  
Under Votes 48  

Edgewood Council Position 1
- - Mark L. Creley 1,386 66.28%
- - Ted Christie 374 17.89%
- - Sean Bailey 326 15.59%
Write-In 5 0.24%

Over Votes 5  
Under Votes 153  

Edgewood Council Position 2
- - Carolyn Trumbull 594 28.48%
- - Luke Meyers 1,085 52.01%
- - Enid T. Duncan 349 16.73%
- - Brian Burfeind 56 2.68%
Write-In 2 0.10%

Over Votes 3  
Under Votes 160  

Edgewood Council Position 7
- - Nathaniel Lowry 1,103 52.32%
- - Jamie Sargent 605 28.70%
- - Steve Richfield 398 18.88%
Write-In 2 0.09%

Over Votes 1  
Under Votes 140  

Lakewood Council Position 6
- - Marie Barth 4,094 61.72%
- - Michael J. Petan 389 5.86%
- - Ben Gonter 2,110 31.81%
Write-In 40 0.60%

Over Votes 6  
Under Votes 478  

Orting Council Position 1
- - Tod Gunther 492 48.96%
- - Jacob Weigley 165 16.42%
- - Gwen Robson 345 34.33%
Write-In 3 0.30%

Over Votes 0  
Under Votes 81  

Orting Council Position 5
- - Guy S. (Sam) Colorossi 411 40.33%
- - Douglas Bishop 239 23.45%
- - Nicola McDonald 367 36.02%
Write-In 2 0.20%

Over Votes 2  
Under Votes 65  

Puyallup Council Dist. 2 Pos. 1
- - Zac Green 298 17.87%
- - John Palmer 809 48.50%
- - Diana C. Martin 253 15.17%
- - Keith W. Sherrill 304 18.23%
Write-In 4 0.24%

Over Votes 4  
Under Votes 84  

Town of Steilacoom Proposition No. 1
Yes 1,106 80.61%
No 266 19.39%

Over Votes 0  
Under Votes 29  

Tacoma Council District 1
- - Anders Ibsen 3,449 46.77%
- - Tara Doyle-Enneking 1,793 24.32%
- - John Hines 2,110 28.61%
Write-In 22 0.30%

Over Votes 19  
Under Votes 342  

Tacoma Council District 3
- - Whitney Brady 364 10.48%
- - Justin Leighton 712 20.51%
- - Tom McCarthy 883 25.43%
- - Kris Blondin 281 8.09%
- - Valentine Smith 380 10.94%
- - Keith Blocker 736 21.20%
- - Robert Hill 106 3.05%
Write-In 10 0.29%

Over Votes 37  
Under Votes 124  

Steilacoom Historical SD 1 Dir. Pos 4
- - Steve Schenk 1,338 42.42%
- - John M. Anderson 662 20.99%
- - Yoshie Wong 1,138 36.08%
Write-In 16 0.51%

Over Votes 2  
Under Votes 201  

Tacoma SD No. 10 Director Pos. 2
- - Will Jenkins, Sr. 4,770 21.67%
- - Catherine Ushka 12,052 54.74%
- - Antonio Wyatt 1,374 6.24%
- - Robert (Bob) Bearden 3,713 16.86%
Write-In 108 0.49%

Over Votes 31  
Under Votes 2,554  

Tacoma SD No. 10 Director Pos. 4
- - Andrea Cobb 10,451 47.44%
- - Alisa Regala O'Hanlon 8,983 40.78%
- - David Carnahan 2,488 11.29%
Write-In 107 0.49%

Over Votes 16  
Under Votes 2,557  

Orting SD No. 344 Director Dist. 2
- - Pam VanGilder 545 28.68%
- - Jim Winkle 619 32.58%
- - Stanley Holland 727 38.26%
Write-In 9 0.47%

Over Votes 0  
Under Votes 235  

Peninsula SD No. 401 Director Dist. 1
- - Marcia E. Harris 4,334 44.53%
- - Matthew Wilkinson 4,184 42.99%
- - Audra Garcia 1,191 12.24%
Write-In 24 0.25%

Over Votes 9  
Under Votes 1,446  

Peninsula SD No. 401 Director Dist. 4
- - Leslie Harbaugh 4,065 41.33%
- - Garth Jackson 3,154 32.07%
- - Zachary Smith 2,583 26.26%
Write-In 33 0.34%

Over Votes 8  
Under Votes 1,345  

Fire District 3 Proposition No. 1
Yes 8,745 69.63%
No 3,815 30.37%

Over Votes 2  
Under Votes 320  

Fire District 6 Commissioner 2
- - Harper Peterson 2,563 14.68%
- - Bill Eckroth 11,638 66.67%
- - David G. Panelo 3,143 18.01%
Write-In 111 0.64%

Over Votes 15  
Under Votes 1,801  

Fire District 10 Proposition No. 1
Yes 504 63.96%
No 284 36.04%

Over Votes 0  
Under Votes 9  

Fire District 16 Proposition No. 1
Approved 1,489 54.99%
Rejected 1,219 45.01%

Over Votes 0  
Under Votes 64  

Fire District 18 Proposition No. 1
Yes 1,506 68.70%
No 686 31.30%

Over Votes 1  
Under Votes 36  

Fire District 21 Commissioner 3
- - Robert E. Skaggs 1,835 36.34%
- - Adam Rosenlund 2,736 54.18%
- - John F. Seidl 454 8.99%
Write-In 25 0.50%

Over Votes 2  
Under Votes 279  

Fire District 23 Proposition No. 1
Yes 150 71.43%
No 60 28.57%

Over Votes 0  
Under Votes 3  

Fire District 26 Proposition No. 1
Yes 61 79.22%
No 16 20.78%

Over Votes 0  
Under Votes 0  

Contact Us

Pierce County I Voted Sticker

Elections Center

2501 S. 35th St.
Suite C
Tacoma, WA 98409
Map to Election Center

Email us

(253) 798-7430

Hours
Monday - Friday
8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

 twitter  facebook


Validation Requirements

Pierce County
Advisory Vote No. 1
Simple Majority






















































































































































































































































































































































































Town of Steilacoom
Proposition No. 1
Simple Majority









































































































































Fire District No. 3
Proposition No. 1

6,197 YES votes
plus a 60% favorable margin



 

 






 

 

 

 

 


Fire District No. 10 Proposition No. 1
481 YES votes
plus a 60% favorable margin









Fire District No. 16
Proposition No. 1

Simple Majority






Fire District No. 18
Proposition No. 1
935 YES votes
plus a 60% favorable margin


















Fire District No. 23
Proposition No. 1
111 YES votes
plus a 60% favorable margin









Fire District No. 26
Proposition No. 1
30 YES votes
plus a 60% favorable margin






To learn more, see
Understanding Validation

 

Info Advanced